Knowledge Base
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What is the maximum allowable distance between two Lon devices on a lon network?

Issue

What is the maximum allowable distance between two Lon devices on a lon network?

Environment

TAC Vista 5.1.X 

Lon devices such as Xenta 2/3/400

FTT10-A either free or bus topology

Cause

The physical layout of a building may require nodes to be installed far apart.

Resolution

The maximum distance between two devices (nodes) is 320m. No node may be more than 320m worth of cable from the bus termination (if bus topology is used). More information can be found in the Lonworks Installation Handbook, chapter 5 "Physical Network Structuring".

Tags (1)
Labels (1)
Version history
Revision #:
2 of 2
Last update:
3 weeks ago
Updated by:
 
Contributors